Rothesay Bay was awash with yachts on Saturday for the Isle of Bute Sailing Club’s ‘Round Bute Race’.  Twenty-Six yachts took part for the prestigious ‘Marquis of Bute’ trophy.  Weather determined that the yachts sailed south bound and thanks go to the Captain of the ‘Bute’ ferry for his avoidance tactics allowing the yachts to maintain their chosen course.

The weather varied the whole day with some yachts not managing to get around the south end of the island.  The leading yachts had a good run down the other side of the island but the wind started to go before some yachts got to Inchmarnock, although the lead yachts were down to the Kyles by that time.  By 3.30 pm the safety boat was on its way up to the Burnt Islands to see how things were progressing since there was still wind in the Kyles at 4.00 pm and they thought that the yachts could reach the finishing line in Rothesay Bay.   When they got around the top end of Burnt Island the first yachts were arriving  but unfortunately, the course had to be shortened at the green buoy at Rhubodach as within a few minutes the wind dropped considerably, and the yachts would not have been able to complete the original course within the time limits.  As per the Race Instructions, the safety boat stayed at the shortened course line until 7.00 pm to allow any other yachts to finish.

Wind and sailing is what everyone is aware of so – back to the clubhouse for results, hospitality and a nice evening.  Isle of Bute Sailing Club would like to thank everyone who was involved and look forward to next year’s event.

ROUND BUTE RACE 2019 RESULTS

TROPHY

CLASS

NAME OF YACHT

SAIL NO

SKIPPER

Marquis of Bute

Overall Winner

Farr E Nuff

GBR7029

John Kent

ER & R Shield

Class 1

Breagha

7565C

Brendan Bocker

Ann Hassall Cup

Class 2

Farr E Nuff

GBR7029

John Kent

Bryers & Mulholland Quaich

Class 3

Lady Ex

6505C

Ben Shelley

Moody Owner’s Cup

Class 4

Suilven

4302C

Paul & Eileen Rae

Craigend Cup

Best IBSC yacht

Gilmac

485

Alastair McMillan

JOHN KENT AND CREW – WINNERS OF THE MARQUIS OF BUTE TROPHY AND ANN HASSALL CUP

ER & R Shield – Brendan Bocker

 

BRYERS AND MULHOLLAND QUAICH – BEN SHELLEY

 

CRAIGEND CUP – ALISTAIR MCMILLAN